|
Glycolic
Acid, also
known as hydroxyacetic acid, is the simplest of
a group of naturally occurring acids collectively known as alpha hydroxy acids or AHA's.
Many of these acids are found in fruit and foods (i.e. citric acid from
citrus fruits, malic acid from apples, lactic
acid from sour milk, and tartaric acid from grapes) and have come to be
more commonly known as the "fruit acids." Glycolic Acid, in
particular, is found naturally occurring in sugar cane.
How does Glycolic Acid work? For years now, leading dermatologists and
skin care professionals throughout the world have been studying the
benefits of these naturally occurring fruit acids or AHA's.
It is believed that Glycolic Acid, because of its smaller molecular size,
has the greatest penetration potential of all the AHA's.
Therefore, benefits from Glycolic Acid seem to be greater than when
compared to their related AHA's.Specifically,
studies show that Glycolic Acid helps to loosen up or break up the thick
outer horny layer of the skin where excessive build-up of dead skin cells
can be associated with many of today's common skin conditions. This
loosening or break up of the outer skin layer leads to a sloughing of
dead skin cells, which in turn, has been shown to be an effective method
for clearing and cleaning of pores in acne prone skin; for smoothing of
fine lines in older, photo-aged skin; and for generalized relief of
thickened dry skin. We at the Finer Skin Institute are proud to present
these products with Glycolic Acid. If you have any questions please call
us. We are happy to assist you.
|